Premium Essay

Business Case Test

In: Business and Management

Submitted By mbutton
Words 914
Pages 4
HP Photo Value Packs conveniently package Original HP ink cartridges and HP Advanced Photo Paper to save you time and take the guesswork out of printing affordable professional photos with your HP printer. Original HP inks and HP Advanced Photo Paper have been designed to work together so your photos are long lasting and vivid, print after print. Great for printing out an entire vacation’s worth of photos or multiple prints to share. Recommended papers for photo printing If you want the best print quality, HP recommends using HP papers that are specifically designed for the type of project you are printing. Depending on your country/region, some of these papers might not be available. HP Advanced Photo Paper This thick photo paper features an instant-dry finish for easy handling without smudging. It resists water, smears, fingerprints, and humidity. Your prints have a look and feel comparable to a store processed photo. It is available in several sizes, including A4, 8.5 x 11 inch, 10 x 15 cm (4 x 6 inch), 13 x 18 cm (5 x 7 inch) and two finishes – glossy or soft gloss (satin matte). It is acid-free for longer lasting documents. HP Everyday Photo Paper Print colorful, everyday snapshots at a low cost, using paper designed for casual photo printing. This affordable, photo paper dries quickly for easy handling. Get sharp, crisp images when you use this paper with any inkjet printer. Available in semi-gloss finish in 8.5 x 11 inch, A4, 4 x 6 inch and 10 x 15 cm. It is acid-free for longer lasting documents. HP Photo Value Packs: HP Photo Value Packs conveniently package Original HP ink cartridges and HP Advanced Photo Paper to save you time and take the guesswork out of printing affordable professional photos with your HP printer. Original HP inks and HP Advanced Photo Paper have been designed to work together so your photos are long lasting and vivid, print after…...

Similar Documents

Free Essay

Test Case Document

...TESt CASE Test case taestk sdfsdlkf ekerhe aiekralekk idfiasfdhakse eihtaiehtrao aeihtih TESt CASE Test case taestk sdfsdlkf ekerhe aiekralekk idfiasfdhakse eihtaiehtrao aeihtih TESt CASE Test case taestk sdfsdlkf ekerhe aiekralekk idfiasfdhakse eihtaiehtrao aeihtih TESt CASE Test case taestk sdfsdlkf ekerhe aiekralekk idfiasfdhakse eihtaiehtrao aeihtih TESt CASE Test case taestk sdfsdlkf ekerhe aiekralekk idfiasfdhakse eihtaiehtrao aeihtih TESt CASE Test case taestk sdfsdlkf ekerhe aiekralekk idfiasfdhakse eihtaiehtrao aeihtih TESt CASE Test case taestk sdfsdlkf ekerhe aiekralekk idfiasfdhakse eihtaiehtrao aeihtih TESt CASE Test case taestk sdfsdlkf ekerhe aiekralekk idfiasfdhakse eihtaiehtrao aeihtih TESt CASE Test case taestk sdfsdlkf ekerhe aiekralekk idfiasfdhakse eihtaiehtrao aeihtih TESt CASE Test case taestk sdfsdlkf ekerhe aiekralekk idfiasfdhakse eihtaiehtrao aeihtih TESt CASE Test case taestk sdfsdlkf ekerhe aiekralekk idfiasfdhakse eihtaiehtrao aeihtih TESt CASE Test case taestk sdfsdlkf ekerhe aiekralekk idfiasfdhakse eihtaiehtrao aeihtih TESt CASE Test case taestk sdfsdlkf ekerhe aiekralekk idfiasfdhakse eihtaiehtrao aeihtih TESt CASE Test case taestk sdfsdlkf ekerhe aiekralekk idfiasfdhakse eihtaiehtrao aeihtih TESt CASE Test case taestk sdfsdlkf ekerhe aiekralekk idfiasfdhakse eihtaiehtrao aeihtih TESt CASE Test case taestk sdfsdlkf ekerhe aiekralekk idfiasfdhakse eihtaiehtrao aeihtih TESt CASE Test case taestk......

Words: 3531 - Pages: 15

Free Essay

Business Law Test

... 2 points Question 4 A court order for a certain amount of a debtor's paycheck to be paid on a regular basis to the winner of a court judgment is called: |Answer |a. |writ of execution | | |b. |res judicata | | |c. |garnishment | | |d. |specific performance | | |e. |none of the other choices | 2 points Question 5 Courts are instructed to ____ by the Federal Arbitration Act. |Answer |a. |enforce arbitration | | |b. |refuse arbitration cases | | |c. |refuse arbitration cases more than a year old | | |d. |enforce payments | | |e. |none of the other choices are correct | 2 points Question 6 The arbitration process begins with: |Answer |a. |a complaint | | |b. |a demurrer | | |c. |a motion to permit suit | | |d. |a submission | | |e. |a remission | 2 points Question 7 The arbitration process formally begins with filing: |Answer |a. |a remission ...

Words: 4477 - Pages: 18

Free Essay

Business Case

...​​ Wireless Network Implementation Project Business case Hector Cloete Contents Statement of Work​3 Background​3 Corporate Objectives​3 Solution​3 Cost Benefit​4 Sources of finance​5 Project finance​5 Marketing plan​5 Stakeholder Analysis​5 Company Resources​5 Operational Configuration​6 Build Method​6 Risks​7 Conclusion​7 Statement of Work The retail banking division of United Banks has requested IT to build an application where branch staff can service customers whilst they are standing in branch queues. A wireless network is a key requirement for the application developed by the business to enable better customer service within branches. This document will detail the business case for the implementation of a wireless network in each one of United Bank’s 500 branches in order to meet the business requirement above Background United Bank has a footprint of 500 branches spread across all provinces in South Africa. The branches are connected via a MPLS network to a central head office data center in Johannesburg which hosts the banks core banking applications. The banking applications are used by branch personnel to perform various banking service to clients. Clients have to queue at tellers in order to be services and queues are often lengthy resulting in unhappy clients and poor service response times. In order to alleviate this problem and provide an improved customer service the bank has developed an application call......

Words: 1616 - Pages: 7

Premium Essay

Business Case

...CASE: SM-136 DATE: 10/24/04 BETTER MEDICINE THROUGH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY INTRODUCTION The health care industry in the United States was troubled. Most of the world’s state-of-the-art health care research occurred in U.S. university and corporate laboratories. Similarly, most of the best centers in the world for delivery of health care were located in the U.S. However, the costs of health care in the United States were exploding and overall quality, along many dimensions, was not increasing. For U.S. consumers it was the best of times and the worst of times—health care services were often terrific if judged by the ability of individual physicians to do more for patients and yet, as judged on almost any broad parameter such as life expectancy or infant mortality, the United States was at best average compared to other developed countries. In most developed countries, spending on health care grew dramatically over the past several years. This increase in spending, combined with lower overall economic growth, pushed up the share of health care expenditure as a percentage of gross domestic product (GDP) of OECD countries from an average 7.8 percent in 1997 to 8.5 percent in 2002. By comparison, the share of GDP spent on health care remained almost unchanged from 1992 to 1997 (Exhibit 1). In the United States, health care expenditure grew 2.3 times faster than GDP, rising from 13 percent in 1997 to 14.6 percent in 2002. Spending was $5,267 per capita in 2002, almost 140......

Words: 10256 - Pages: 42

Premium Essay

Business 240 Online Tests

...Business 240 Online – Business Law Test Chapter 1 1.) The South Carolina Supreme Court decides the case of Toy Co. v. Umbrella Corp. The court issues an opinion that does not indicate which justice authored it. This opinion is a. a concurring opinion. | | | b. a dissenting opinion. | | | c. a per curiam opinion. | | | d. an en banc decision. | | | 2.) Leona enters into a contract with Munchie Bakery to cater a sales conference. When the conference is postponed indefinitely, Leona asks a court to cancel the contract. This request involves a. a type of harm. | | | b. an equitable remedy. | | | c. an unenforceable demand. | | | d. a remedy at law. | | | 3.) If a provision in the Florida state constitution conflicts with a provision in the U.S. Constitution a. the U.S. Constitution takes precedence. | | | b. the state constitution takes precedence. | | | c. neither provision applies. | | | d. the provisions are balanced to reach a compromise. | | 4.) As a judge, Nina decides cases that involve principles of various sources of law. Common law is a. case law. | | | b. civil law. | | | c. statutory law. | | | d. administrative law. | | | 5.) Brian's pick-up truck collides with Miranda's semi-trailer on a county highway. Weighing Brian's liability for the collision, Rachel, a judge, reasons by analogy. To reason by analogy is to a.......

Words: 745 - Pages: 3

Premium Essay

Business Communication Test Bank

...adapting your message to the audience's needs C) revising and rewriting until the message is clear and effective D) organizing your ideas and composing the first draft Answer: D Diff: 3 Page Ref: 40 6) When do you step back to review the content and organization for overall style, structure, and readability? A) planning B) completing C) revising D) writing Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 40 Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education Canada 1 7) The planning stage should take about A) 10% of the time you have to produce the message B) 50% of the time you have to produce the message C) 70% of the time you have to produce the message D) 30% of the time you have to produce the message Answer: B Diff: 3 Page Ref: 40 8) The general purpose of a business message will be to A) inform, persuade, and promote your professional reputation B) inform, persuade, and sell your product to your audience C) inform, persuade, and collaborate with your audience D) inform, persuade, and eliminate the competition Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 41 9) When deciding if your purpose is worth pursuing, ask yourself A) what likely response will it receive B) what are audience attitudes toward the purpose C) is the purpose realistic D) all of the above Answer: C Diff: 3 Page Ref: 41 10) As part of determining your purpose, you must also consider A) how your message will be delivered B) where your message will be delivered C) who will deliver your message D) all of the above Answer: C Diff: 3 Page Ref: 41 11) A......

Words: 4214 - Pages: 17

Premium Essay

Test Cases and Expected Results

...Each module has a set of test cases to test your program. The four submodules are listed below. You need to complete the test cases by filling in where indicated with . 1. Test Cases for Display Menu Module. Test Case 1: Valid CurrencyType Input: CurrencyType = 1 (Canadian) Expected Output: “Do you want to continue with the conversion, Y = Yes, N = No” CurrencyType = 1 Test Case 2: Valid CurrencyType Input: CurrencyType = 2 (Mexican) Expected Output: “Do you want to continue with the conversion, Y = Yes, N = No” CurrencyType = 2 Test Case 2: Invalid CurrencyType Input: CurrencyType = 0 (Invalid Currency) Expected Output: Cannot continue conversion, invalid currency type Currency type = 0 2. Test Cases for Get Input Module Test Case 1: Valid CurrencyValue Input: CurrencyValue = 1 (Canadian) Expected Output: “How much of this currency is there?” Test Case 2: Invalid CurrencyValue Input: CurrencyValue = 2 (Mexican) Expected Output: “How much of this currency is there?” Test Case 1: Conversion #1 Input: CurrencyType = 1 (Candian) CurrencyValue = 100 Expected Output: “100 Canadian dollars is equal to 95 us dollars.” Test Case 2: Conversion #2 Input: CurrencyType = 2 (Mexican) CurrencyValue = 500 Expected Output: “500 Mexican Pesos is equal to 37.490 US dollars” 3. Test Cases for Display Results Module Test Case 1: Results #1 Input: Nation = Canadian Currency =......

Words: 258 - Pages: 2

Premium Essay

Riordran Test Case

...Riordan Information System Business Requirements Over the last decade Riordan has expanded from a single hospital and pair of clinics to a health network that includes more than a dozen hospitals, as many small clinics and four pharmacies. Riordan’s impressive growth has resulted from a combination of new expansion, partnerships and buyouts and driven the company to become the dominant health care provider in the region. Unfortunately, this rapid growth has led to a situation in which different network facilities have different SOPs governing patient care, record keeping, billing and human resources and has begun to affect the bottom line of the company as it attempts to consolidate the disparate practices into a cohesive whole. With the advent of the Affordable Care Act, Riordan found it needed ensure that all of its facilities were operating under a common set of policies and guidelines in order to help ease the regulatory requirements the ACA brought with it. Under the current system, each hospital or clinic operates effectively as a discrete business unit. Tracking a given patient’s treatments, insurance benefits, medications and more is expensive and open to mistakes that could leave the company vulnerable to legal actions either by the patient or the government. In addition, trying to analyze potential problem areas with such a diverse set of data silos spread across so many different facilities was proving to be impossible. With different reporting standards in use...

Words: 3003 - Pages: 13

Premium Essay

Business Law Test

...the requirements for an effective assignment? a. The assignment must be voluntary. b. Consideration is required. c. There must be an intention to make the assignee the owner of the right. d. The assignment may be either written or oral.  A Which of the following involves a creditor beneficiary relationship? a. A contract where the insured names a bank with which he has a loan as the beneficiary of a life insurance policy b. A contract between an employer and a union representing the employees, which contract is made for the benefit of the employees c. A contract between the owner of a building and the contractor stating that the contractor will pay his employees at a stated rate d. A contract between a governmental unit and business for services to be rendered to area citizens  C Lynne is the intended beneficiary of a third-party contract. Her rights have vested. In an action by Lynne to enforce the promise, the promisor may assert the defense of: a. rescission. b. contractual modification. c. fraud. d. All of the above.  C Which of the following involves an invalid assignment that a court would not enforce? a. An assignment of a savings account accompanied by the delivery of the passbook b. An assignment lacking consideration c. An assignment of an automobile liability insurance policy accompanied by the delivery of the policy d. An assignment in writing signed by the assignor and delivered to the assignee  B Which of the following is......

Words: 8319 - Pages: 34

Free Essay

Business Communications Test 1

...Business Communication Test Review 1 Chapter 1 * Social intelligence is best defined as the ability to: quickly assess the emotions of those around and adapt ones words, tones, and gestures accordingly. * Computational thinking: the ability “to interact with data, see patterns in data, make data-based decisions, and use data to design for desired outcomes.” * Visual literacy: the ability to create and interpret graphics. * Analytical literacy (interpretive skills): the ability to determine the deeper meaning or significance of what is being expressed. * Which of the following sentences is true about internal-operational communication: It mainly includes the orders and instructions that supervisors give to their employees. * The ability to create and interpret graphics is called visual literacy: True Chapter 4 * To write economically: to eliminate surplus words, and eliminate cluttering phrases. * Short sentences carry more emphasis than long involved ones: True * Using short sentences and communication increases miscommunication: False * Constructing clear sentences and paragraphs involves…?: True Chapter 18 * The following sentence does not have spelling errors: True * According to standards for punctuation whether the apostrophe goes before or after the “s” depends on if the possessive noun is singular or plural: True Chapter 11 * The objective quality report is an unbiased approach: True * The “purpose statement”...

Words: 961 - Pages: 4

Premium Essay

Business Ethics by Shaw Test Bank

...BUSINESS ETHICS BY SHAW TEST BANK A+ Graded Tutorial Available At: http://hwsoloutions.com/?product=business-ethics-by-shaw-test-bank Visit Our website: http://hwsoloutions.com/ Product Description PRODUCT DESCRIPTION Business Ethics by Shaw Test Bank, Business Ethics by Shaw – Test Bank A+ Graded Chapter 1—The Nature of Morality MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Which of the following characteristics distinguishes moral standards from other sorts of standards? a. moral standards are purely optional b. moral standards take priority over other standards, including self-interest c. moral standards cannot be justified by reasons d. moral standards must be set or validated by some authoritative body 2. Choose the statement that gives the most accurate description of etiquette: a. the rules of etiquette are a fundamental branch of morality b. conformity with the rules of etiquette is sufficient for moral conduct c. etiquette refers to a special code of social behavior or courtesy d. the rules of etiquette are backed by statutory law 3. Our relationship with the law is best described by which of the following? a. To a significant extent, law codifies a society’s customs, norms, and moral values. b. The law is a completely adequate guide to the moral standards that we should follow. c. The law makes all immoral conduct illegal. d. Violating the law is always immoral. 4. Which of the following is not one of the four basic kinds of law? a. statutes b.......

Words: 21479 - Pages: 86

Free Essay

Business Case

...DO1-136-I ARAVIND EYE HEALTH CARE OPERATIONS Original written by professor Ángel Díaz Matalobos at IE Business School, Juan Pons, Motorola Spain. and Stephan Pahls, University Hospital, Basel. Original version, 15 June 2010. (R.L. 19 January 2012). The authors acknowledge the generous support of Aravind while conducting the field research. Published by IE Publishing Department. María de Molina 13, 28006 – Madrid, Spain. ©2010 IE. Total or partial publication of this document without the express, written consent IE is prohibited. INTRODUCTION Improving efficiency in health care is an acute issue. In the developed world this is due to increases in costs and quality issues (Aptel and Pourjalali, 2001; Spear, 2005); Western Europe currently spends 9% of its GDP on health care, and, if the trend continues, will spend over 20% by the year 2050 (Drouin et al., 2008.) In the developing world on the other hand demand exceed capacity; it was estimated that in 1997 over 12 million people were blind in India from cataracts, while a further 3.8 million new cases are developed each year, and current capacity for surgery is far below this level (Thulasiraj et al., 1997.) Better health care operations are clearly required to deal with issues of ageing population, increased costs and unmet demand. One case that provides clues to such means is Aravind, the largest eye care provider in the world, with over 2.5 million operations performed and 20 million patients treated......

Words: 4108 - Pages: 17

Premium Essay

Business Case

...BANDUNG School of Business and Management INDONESIABUSINESSCASECENTER (IBCC) LB LIA Buahbatu: Surviving in a Harsh Environment It was a bright Monday morning on January 2011 when Iwan enters his office room. In his desk there is a consolidated report of the LB LIA branch performance during the previous year. When he read the report he let out a silent sigh, his fear has turn into a reality. The amount of enrolled student has dropped again, and since the primary source of income for an English course such as LIA is the course fee paid by students that means net profit has dropped as well. Iwan has become the branch manager of the LB LIA Buahbatu branch for more than 15 years. The branch was open in 1990; in the early days acquiring potential customers is easy, just by doing promotion using pamphlet, banner, and brochure students already lined up during the placement test date. At some point LIA Buahbatu even have to decline a student application to enroll because there is no more available space. Sadly this situation does not last forever. Since 2001 – 2010 LIA Buahbatu experienced a steady decline in the amount of enrolled student. Compared to 2001 the amount of student in 2010 has dropped up to 36%, and since the primary source of income for an English course such as LIA is the course fee paid by students that mean net profit has dropped as well, in 2010 the net profit for LIA Buahbatu has declined up to 32% compared against 2001. This case was written by......

Words: 3620 - Pages: 15

Premium Essay

Business Case

...company’s portfolio. The company develops new compounds primarily through internal research, but complements this 1 Including $15.2 Billion in Medco (PBM) sales. 2 Deutsche Bank Equity Analyst Report, January 2000. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ David Krieger (MBA ‘00) and Professor Richard S. Ruback prepared this case. HBS cases are developed solely as the basis for class discussion. Cases are not intended to serve as endorsements, sources of primary data, or illustrations of effective or ineffective management. Copyright © 2000 President and Fellows of Harvard College. To order copies or request permission to reproduce materials, call 1-800-545-7685, write Harvard Business School Publishing, Boston, MA 02163, or go to http://www.hbsp.harvard.edu. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, used in a spreadsheet, or transmitted in any form or by any means—electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, or otherwise—without the permission of Harvard Business School. This document is authorized for use by JOEL CARNEY, from 5/14/2012 to 8/3/2012, in the course: MGT 6060: Financial Management - Chava (Summer 2012), Georgia Institute of Technology. Any unauthorized use or reproduction of this document is strictly prohibited. 201-023 Merck & Company: Evaluating a Drug Licensing Opportunity through initiatives with biotechnology companies to......

Words: 2603 - Pages: 11

Premium Essay

Human Resources Test Case

...Case study choice 1: Read the Application Case 15-1 on pages 503-505 of the textbook. Answer the following questions based on your reading of the case and the material in Chapter 15. Your response should be at least 3 pages in length, and you should cite references relied upon for your answers. All references should be cited according to APA guidelines, including the textbook. a. Evaluate the various claims made by the union and counterclaims made by the company regarding the charges of unfair labor practices. Which of the arguments are most persuasive? Section 8(a)(1) of the National Labor states, “It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by section 7.” (NLRB, 2012) From what I can gather from various readings (American Bar Assoc., UNK), (Cantrell, UNK), this section actually refers to the employer taking part in any of the following actions: • Threatening to terminate an employee or otherwise cause harm to them if they join or vote for a union. • Provoking violence in the workplace towards employees who may vote for a union. • Threatening to close down the business location if the union prevails in an election. • Questioning employees about their union sympathies and activities under threatening circumstances. • Spying on union members and/or organizers, or giving the impression of spying. • Giving an unscheduled raise shortly before a representation......

Words: 1484 - Pages: 6

SOKO Potsdam | Fairy Tail 368 | Loucura do Tempo Dublado Online Assistir Loucura do Tempo Dublado Online HD 720p Quando o jovem prodígio da ciência, Stillman (Asa Butterfield), sofre um grande baque ao ser dispensado por sua namorada Debbie (Sophie Turner), ele decide que fará qualquer coisa para conquistá-la novamente. Depois de ficar uma semana isolado de todos, Stillman consegue desenvolver um mecanismo capaz de voltar no tempo e decide, mas sequer ...