Premium Essay

Econ1102 Tutorial Test Questions

In: Business and Management

Submitted By prashanth626
Words 2152
Pages 9
Tutorial Test S1 2014 MACROECONOMICS 1 ECON 1102
School of Economics Australian School of Business

Name:_____________________________________________________________________ Student number:_____________________________________________________________ Tutorial day/time:____________________________________________________________ Tutor’s name:_______________________________________________________________ 1. You must provide student ID before you begin the test. 2. You will have 30 minutes to answer all of the questions. 3. A non-programmable calculator may be used. 4. Answer the questions in the space provided on this test paper. 5. All electronic communication devices must be switched off. 6. Tutorial tests will be constructed from the following pool of short-answer questions. 7. Each Tutorial test will be comprised of a sufficient number of short-answer questions to add-up to a total of 20 marks. 8. The marks for each question provide an indication of how much is required to answer the question. 9. Tutorial tests may contain questions on different topics. 10. The set of questions used will vary across Tutorial tests. 11. Where questions have numerical parts, the actual numbers used will be changed for the Tutorial tests.
12. Since the following questions will be used; lecturers, tutors and PASS leaders will

not provide help in directly answering the questions.

The following equations describe planned spending for a closed economy. ( ) (a) Write out the equation for the private saving function for this economy. (1 mark) (b) What is exogenous (autonomous) expenditure and what is the value of the multiplier? Calculate equilibrium output for this economy. Show how you obtained your figure. (2 marks) (c) Calculate the size of the budget surplus at equilibrium output. (1 mark) (d) What is the size of the balanced budget multiplier for this economy? (1 mark)…...

Similar Documents

Premium Essay

Microeconomics Test Review Questions

...Principles of Microeconomics, 8e (Case/Fair) Chapter 5: Elasticity Elasticity Multiple Choice Refer to the information provided in Figure 5.1 below to answer the questions that follow. [pic] Figure 5.1 1) Refer to Figure 5.1. The demand for tickets is A) perfectly elastic. B) perfectly inelastic. C) unitarily elastic. D) income elastic. Answer: B Diff: 1 Type: F 2) Price is determined entirely by demand when A) demand is downward sloping. B) demand is perfectly inelastic. C) supply is perfectly inelastic. D) supply is perfectly elastic. Answer: C Diff: 2 Type: D 3) When supply is perfectly inelastic, A) price is determined solely by supply. B) price is determined solely by demand. C) only the government can set the price. D) the price may be set by either supply or demand. Answer: B Diff: 2 Type: D 4) A ________ line is a perfectly price elastic demand curve. A) horizontal B) vertical C) positively sloped D) negatively sloped Answer: A Diff: 1 Type: F 5) A ________ line is a perfectly price inelastic demand curve. A) horizontal B) vertical C) positively sloped D) negatively sloped Answer: B Diff: 1 Type: F 6) When the price...

Words: 15962 - Pages: 64

Free Essay

Comercial Law Tutorial 3 Question 7

...Tutorial 3 question 7 The company was incorporated on 1st May. On 10th June the company commenced business whereby the company’s directors, on behalf of the company, purchased the shop from Jacob. Advise the directors the legal position of the company. In Malaysia the law allows a company to ratify a contract entered before its incorporation. Section 35(1) states that any contract entered into by a company prior to its formation or by any person on behalf of the company prior to its formation may be ratified by the company after its incorporation. In the case above, the contract between the company and Jacob may be ratified. Once the contract is ratified, it is binding on the company and the company is entitled to the contract. In the event that the company does not ratify the contract, section 35(2) states that the person who purported to act in the name or on behalf of the company shall be personally bound by the contract and entitled to the benefits of the contract. In the case, if the company ratified the contract of Jacob, the directors of the company who commenced business on the behalf of the company, purchased the shop from Jacob, the directors could be personally liable. The directors can avoid the liability if there is an express exclusion or disclaimer clause in the pre-incorporation contract. A private company can commerce business immediately upon receiving the certificate of incorporation. However, a public company has to comply with the provision of......

Words: 351 - Pages: 2

Premium Essay

Test Questions for Management Principles

...MICROECONOMICS FALL2014 PRACTICE TEST QUESTIONS (Set 01.01) 1. What do economists mean when they say that the economy faces scarcity? A. There are fewer resources available than there were in the 1960s. B. It is quite evident that the world is running out of resources. C. The economy is producing far below its capacity to produce. D. The resources available are not sufficient to produce all that everyone wants. 2. Which of the following terms describes the next best alternative that must be sacrificed as a result of making a particular choice? A. Microeconomics. B. Macroeconomics. C. Scarcity. D. Opportunity costs. E. The law of increasing costs. 3. (p. 12-13) All of the following except one are considered to be among the three fundamental questions in economics? Which one is the exception? A. What to produce? B. How much competition? C. How to produce? D. For whom? 4. (p. 7) All of the following except one are factors of production. Which is the exception? A. Land. B. Labour. C. Capital. D. Money. E. Enterprise. 5. (p. 8) What are the payments made to the owners of land, labour, capital and enterprise respectively? A. Rent, wages, dividends and profits. B. Rent, wages, dividends and interest. C. Rent, profits, wages and interest. D. Rent, wages, interest and profits. E. Rent, wages, profits and interest 6. (p. 7) All of the following except one are microeconomic statements. Which is the exception? A. The price of wheat......

Words: 1339 - Pages: 6

Premium Essay

Test 5 Chapter Study Questions

...Chapter Study Questions Exam Five 2305 (Chapters 4, 5, and 9) The Enduring Democracy Third Edition, 2013-2014, Dautrich and Yalof, Cengage Publishing. Be sure to skip a line between the question and the answer and skip another line before the next question. Chapter Four: Civil Liberties 1. What are civil liberties and when did individual rights recognized by government first appear in a legal charter? What charter? 73 - Those specific individual rights that are guaranteed by the Constitution and cannot be denied to citizens by government. Most of these rights are in the first 10 amendments to the Constitution, known as the Bill of Rights. The original English legal charter, the Magna Carta of 1215. 2. How are civil liberties different from civil rights? 73 - Civil liberties may be distinguished from civil rights (sometimes called equal rights), which refer to rights that members of various groups (racial, ethnic, sexual, and so on) have to equal treatment by government under the law and equal access to society’s opportunities. 3. What were the Alien and Sedition Acts and were editors if newspapers actually jailed? 74 - Alien Act, which authorized the president to deport from the United States all aliens suspected of “treasonable or secret” inclinations; the Alien Enemies Act, which allowed the president during wartime to arrest aliens subject to an enemy power; and the Sedition Act, which criminalized the publication of materials that brought the U.S.......

Words: 10537 - Pages: 43

Premium Essay

Tutorial Question

...TUTORIAL 2 1. If a project has conventional cash flows and a positive NPV, what do you know about its benefit/cost ratio? IRR? Which will be the shortest and which will be the longest when we compare the payback, the project’s life and the discounted payback? 2. Compute the internal rate of return on a project with the following cash flows: Year Cash flow 0 -$24,000 1 22,000 2 4,840 Assume the project is undertaken and it is found that the total outlay at the beginning was only $21,694.44. What is the revised IRR? 3. Cautious Ltd is examining a three-year investment but it is not sure which evaluation technique to use. The following information has been collected for the investment: Year Cash flow 0 -$100 1 50 2 40 3 60 Help Cautious by completing the table assuming an 8% required return and answering the questions that follow the table. Cash flows and accumulated cash flows Cash flow Accumulated cash flow Non-discounted Discounted Non-discounted Discounted Year 1 2 3 a. What is the payback rounded up to the next whole year? What is the payback if we use fractional years? What are we assuming about the cash flows when we calculate the fractional year? b. What is the discounted payback? Don’t calculate the fractional year. c. What is the NPV of this investment if the required return is 8%? d. What is the NPV of this investment if the required return is 10%? e. What is the NPV of this investment if the required return is 6%? f. Do you think computing the three techniques......

Words: 975 - Pages: 4

Free Essay

Business Tutorial Notes - Questions and Answers

...Tutorial Week 11 Exercise I - Analysing Company Information PLEASURE BOATS’ EXPORT SUCCESS: FLAT PACK LIKE FURNITURE We export over 1000 boats to 22 countries, but Austrade were particularly helpful in our landing our first orders from Russia", said Quintrex Export Manager, Ms Trevlynn Petzke. Australia's largest builder of aluminium boats, Quintrex, is now shipping trailerable 'tinnies' by the container load to Russia. Quintrex’s aluminium boats are built to last a lifetime. Established in 1945, Quintrex is Australia’s largest aluminium boat manufacturer producing over seventy models, ranging in size between 2.45m – 6.7m. This leading brand has over 45% of the aluminium boat market in Australia and produces in excess of 12,000 boats a year. The company is based at Coomera, on Queensland’s Gold Coast, and has over 300 employees. A multi-award winner Quintrex recently won two prestigious 2007 Australian Marine Industry Federation awards in the categories “Day Boat of the Year” and “Fishing Trailerable Boat of the Year (Aluminium Under 6m)” for the 580 Freedom Cruiser and 580 Coast Runner respectively, in May, 2007. Quintrex’s innovative 580 Freedom Cruiser began the winning streak in early May, being awarded Modern Boating magazine’s “Aluminium Boat of the Year” in Sydney. Quintrex Export Manager Trevlynn Petzke, said that the company had not sold into Russia before last year. "Austrade's Moscow-based Business Development Manager, Sergey Kask, alerted us that a......

Words: 765 - Pages: 4

Premium Essay

Tutorial 8 Questions

...Week 8 Tutorial Questions 1. Are these drinks as dangerous as the critics maintain? How much of the problem is due to the high levels of caffeine, how much is due to the labeling and marketing and how much is caused by irresponsible behavior on the part of young drinkers? Are companies like Joose and Four Loko being singles out for social problems that are much wider in scope, in particular, alcohol abuse by young people? These caffeinated beverages evidently have dangerous effects on individuals when consumed in large consumptions. The reason it is so dangerous is due to the high caffeine levels in the alcoholic drink, which can have adverse effects on those that consume the drink, as it prevents them from becoming tired, and stopping drinking as a natural reaction. The fact that the drink is so cheap, and is marketed in a colourful way does attract younger drinkers, which was the major reason that Four Loko was looked down upon. However I do not believe that these companies should be singled out and suffer due to the social problems of underage drinking, and young people abusing alcohol. I believe these issues are a much larger scope and will not be solved by banning these products. 2. Is Peter Mercer correct that caffeinated alcoholic beverages serve no ‘socially redeeming purpose’? Is that the proper test for determining whether society should permit a product to be sold? What about the fact that there is a market demand for these products? Peter Mercer...

Words: 671 - Pages: 3

Premium Essay

Biochemistry Test Bank Questions

...associated with hemoglobin) is readily oxidized converting Fe 2+ to Fe 3+ and can no longer bind oxygen. C) The heme group is tightly, but non-covalently, held in myoglobin molecule. D) The chemical structure of the heme groups in myoglobin and hemoglobin are identical. Answer: A Page Ref: Section 13 58 57) Conditions in the tissues which enhance the delivery of oxygen by hemoglobin are the presence of A) carbon dioxide. B) 2,3 BPG. C) protons. D) All of the above E) A and B above Answer: D Page Ref: Section 13 58) Antibodies bind antigens at A) light chains. B) heavy chains. C) hypervariable regions. D) glycoprotein regions. E) All of the above Answer: C Page Ref: Section 14 59) Antibodies are suitable for diagnostic tests because A) they can be made radioactive. B) they can be readily purified. C) they are found in very small quantities. D) they bind very specifically to antigens. E) they are found everywhere. Answer: D Page Ref: Section 14 60) All proteins possess primary, secondary, tertiary and quaternary structure. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: Section 1 61) β-strands are a type of secondary structure. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: Section 1 59 62) Water can easily penetrate and even pass through the interior of a folded protein. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: Section 2 63) Proline exists in the cis configuration more frequently than any other amino acid. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: Section 3 64) All amino acids can readily interconvert......

Words: 70772 - Pages: 284

Premium Essay

Econ1102

...Tutorial 2 question 5 (i). The following figure1 illustrates the effect of the $20 billion decrease in the government borrowing. Initially, the supply of saving is curve S1, the demand for saving is the curve I, the equilibrium real interest rate is i1, and the equilibrium quantity of funds is Q1. The decrease in the government borrowing by $20 billion increases the supply of saving at each real interest rate by $20 billion, so the supply curve S1 shits to the right and is represented by new supply curve S2. As a result, the real interest rate decreases from i1 to the new equilibrium i2. (ii). Because the real interest rate decreases, investment and national saving increase. From the figure 1, it could be seen that both national saving and investment increase by less than $20 billion (from Q1 to Q2). Since public saving increases by $20 billion, according to the formula: Investment=national saving=public saving + private saving, private saving will decrease by less than $20 billion. (iii). From figure 2, it could be seen that the more elastic the demand for saving, the flatter the demand curve would be, so the real interest rate will decrease by less (from i1 to i’2) and the national saving and investment will increase by more (from Q1 to Q’2). Because public saving still increases by $20 billion, private saving will decrease by less. (iv). If households believe that lower government borrowing today implies lower taxes to pay off the government debt tomorrow,......

Words: 354 - Pages: 2

Premium Essay

Test Questions

...SAMPLE MULTIPLE CHOICE AND TRUE FALSE QUESTIONS (These are samples only and may not be the exact questions on the test) Chapter 12 Leadership Leadership is best defined as ________. A) the ability to merely project one's abilities in the lack of actual accomplishments B) the ability to reduce the dependence of team members on each other C) the ability to induce the team members to focus on individual goals rather than collective goals D) the ability to influence a group toward the achievement of a vision or set of goals E) the ability to use factors like training and experience to reduce dependence on formal leadership Trait theories of leadership focus on ________. A) the special relationship that leaders establish with a small group of their followers B) the personal qualities and characteristics that differentiate leaders from nonleaders C) the way the leader makes decisions D) the extent to which followers are willing and able to accomplish a specific task E) the match between the leader's style and the degree to which the situation gives the leader control Which of the following Big Five personality traits has been identified as the most important trait in effective leaders? A) conscientiousness B) openness C) extraversion D) agreeableness E) emotional stability Emotional intelligence (EI) is critical to effective leadership because one of its core components is ________, which reflects the consideration that leaders must be able to express. A)...

Words: 2039 - Pages: 9

Premium Essay

Tutorial Questions

...BGB 21103: ESSENTIAL MANAGEMENT PRINCIPLES TUTORIAL QUESTIONS CHAPTER 1: INTRODUCTION TO MANAGEMENT AND ORGANIZATIONS |Name | | |ID | | Instruction: Circle your answer. 1) An organization is ________. A) the physical location where people work B) any collection of people who perform similar tasks C) a deliberate arrangement of people to accomplish some specific purpose D) a group of individuals focused on profit-making for their shareholders 2) Management is defined as |A) |the process of administering and coordinating resources effectively and efficiently and in an effort to achieve the goals of the | | |organization. | |B) |the forces acting on or within a person that cause the person to behave in a specific, goal-directed manner. | |C) |a process in which one person or group transmits some type of information to another person or group. | |D) |the system of shared beliefs and values that develops within an organization. ...

Words: 1241 - Pages: 5

Premium Essay

Test Question

...information is historical. C) it uses a Web interface. D) all of the information belongs to a single company. 39) Tools for consolidating, analyzing, and providing access to vast amounts of data to help users make better business decisions are known as: A) DSS. B) business intelligence. C) OLAP. D) data mining. 40) The tool that enables users to view the same data in different ways using multiple dimensions is: A) predictive analysis. B) SQL. C) OLAP. D) data mining. 41) OLAP is a tool for enabling: A) users to obtain online answers to ad hoc questions in a rapid amount of time. B) users to view both logical and physical views of data. C) programmers to quickly diagram data relationships. D) programmers to normalize data. 42) Data mining is a tool for allowing users to: A) quickly compare transaction data gathered over many years. B) find hidden relationships in data. C) obtain online answers to ad hoc questions in a rapid amount of time. D) summarize massive amounts of data into much smaller, traditional reports. 43) In terms of the data relationships found by data mining, associations refers to: A) events linked over time. B) patterns that describe a group to which an item belongs. C) occurrences linked to a single event. D) undiscovered groupings. 44) In terms of the data relationships found by data mining, sequences refers to: A) events linked over time B) patterns that describe a group to which an item belongs. C) occurrences......

Words: 23003 - Pages: 93

Premium Essay

Law Tutorial Questions

...conduct in contravention of this Act, shall be guilty of an offence and liable to a fine not exceeding $5,000. In addition to the Act itself, you also find this extract from the Minister’s second reading speech. “… The Contamination Avoidance Act will ensure that there is no risk at all of contamination to our precious waterways due to toxic material being left in any circumstances within the prescribed areas…” Resolving the problem ▪ Does this Act apply to the case in question? Has it commenced operation? ▪ What facts must be proved to establish a breach of s 3? ▪ On the known facts, what argument is Alex making in his defence? Is it true to say that he is suggesting that leaving the soil in the truck overnight does not constitute ‘storing’ that material? ▪ Does Alex’s argument raise an interpretation question? If so, what is that question? For example: Does the word ‘store’, as used in s 3 of the Contamination Avoidance Act, include a temporary placing of toxic materials within a restricted area? ▪ Identify, explain and apply the relevant rules of statutory interpretation: the literal approach; the golden rule and the purpose approach. What conclusion is a court likely to reach by applying these rules to this case? ▪ On the basis of the conclusions reached, would you advise Alex to admit guilt and pay the fine, or should......

Words: 5343 - Pages: 22

Free Essay

Ceh Test Questions

...Exam : 312-50 Title : Ethical Hacker Certified Ver : 02-23-2009 312-50 QUESTION 1: What is the essential difference between an 'Ethical Hacker' and a 'Cracker'? A. The ethical hacker does not use the same techniques or skills as a cracker. B. The ethical hacker does it strictly for financial motives unlike a cracker. C. The ethical hacker has authorization from the owner of the target. D. The ethical hacker is just a cracker who is getting paid. Answer: C Explanation: The ethical hacker uses the same techniques and skills as a cracker and the motive is to find the security breaches before a cracker does. There is nothing that says that a cracker does not get paid for the work he does, a ethical hacker has the owners authorization and will get paid even if he does not succeed to penetrate the target. QUESTION 2: What does the term "Ethical Hacking" mean? A. Someone who is hacking for ethical reasons. B. Someone who is using his/her skills for ethical reasons. C. Someone who is using his/her skills for defensive purposes. D. Someone who is using his/her skills for offensive purposes. Answer: C Explanation: Ethical hacking is only about defending your self or your employer against malicious persons by using the same techniques and skills. QUESTION 3: Who is an Ethical Hacker? A. A person whohacksfor ethical reasons B. A person whohacksfor an ethical cause C. A person whohacksfor defensive purposes D. A person whohacksfor offensive......

Words: 34575 - Pages: 139

Premium Essay

Cpa Adapted Test Questions & Answers

...inception of the lease and before the first annual payment was $2,502,000. The lease is appropriately accounted for as a capital lease by Harris. In its December 31, 2011 balance sheet, Harris should report a lease liability of a. $1,902,000. b. $1,872,000. c. $1,711,800. d. $1,492,200. 4. A lessee had a ten-year capital lease requiring equal annual payments. The reduction of the lease liability in year 2 should equal a. the current liability shown for the lease at the end of year 1. b. the current liability shown for the lease at the end of year 2. c. the reduction of the lease liability in year 1. d. one-tenth of the original lease liability. Use the following information for questions 5 and 6. On January 2, 2011, Hernandez, Inc. signed a ten-year noncancelable lease for a heavy duty drill press. The lease stipulated annual payments of $150,000 starting at the end of the first year, with title passing to Hernandez at the expiration of the lease. Hernandez treated this transaction as a capital lease. The drill press has an estimated useful life of 15 years, with no salvage value. Hernandez uses straight-line depreciation for all of its plant assets. Aggregate lease payments were determined to have a present value of $900,000, based on implicit interest of 10%. 5. In its 2011 income statement, what amount of interest expense should Hernandez report from this lease transaction? a. $0 ......

Words: 5409 - Pages: 22

Vests & Waistcoats | 4 3 2017-08-27The Last Ship - Bread and Circuses | A Star is Born 2018 HC HDRip XviD AC3-EVO